Winners of the 2018
Summer Camp Bondar Challenge

 

The Roberta Bondar Foundation recognizes individual Summer Camps registered for the Summer Camp Bondar Challenge, and selects winners from every participating organization.

We also chose Overall Category Winners from each GEM level across all camps to see images in a cross-country Summer Camp Bondar Challenge.

Any of these winning images may be featured in the Foundation’s Travelling Exhibition and Learning Experience at selected venues in Canada and internationally.

Congratulations to all participants. Please click on a photo to see enlarged view.

OVERALL CATEGORY WINNERS

Images by overall Category Winners are arranged by GEM card level, to reflect the degree of difficulty in completing one of the four levels of the Bondar Challenge:

Emerald Levelentry level or beginner
Ruby Level
Sapphire Level
Diamond Level most experienced, most difficult

GEM category winning images are available from this Table of Contents:

Overall GEM Category Winning Images

EMERALD
RUBY
SAPPHIRE
DIAMOND



 

EMERALD

The 1st Place Winner of the Emerald category: “Creepy Crawly” by Ella Cowan of Earthbound Kids/Camp Treetop, Age 10.

 

The 2nd Place Winner of the Emerald category: “Angel Light” by Aria Kheiriddin of Glen Bernard Camp, Age 9.

 

The 3rd Place Winner of the Emerald category: “Our Natural World” by Juliet Zhang of YMCA Camp Elphinstone, Age 11.

 

The Runner-Up of the Emerald category: “Rain Drop, Grass Top” by Nicole Wright of Strathcona Wilderness Centre, Age 13.

 

The Runner-Up of the Emerald category: “The Lonely Crab” by Connor Szott of YMCA Camp Elphinstone, Age 8.

 


GEM Top

 

RUBY

The 1st Place Winner of the Ruby category: “Lounge” by Gabriella Vivolo of Centauri Summer Arts Camp, Age 15.

 

The 2nd Place Winner of the Ruby category: “Low Tide” by Cait Boulianne of YMCA Camp Elphinstone, Age 15.

 

The 2nd Place Winner of the Ruby category: “Evening Feed” by Audrey Wong of Glen Bernard Camp, Age 12.

 

The 3rd Place Winner of the Ruby category: “Fairy Circle” by Sophie Anderson of Girl Guides Camp Woolsey, Age 13.

 

The Runner-Up of the Ruby category: “Making a Splash into Summer” by Margaret Evenden of YMCA Camp Elphinstone, Age 12.

 


GEM Top

 

SAPPHIRE

The 1st Place Winner of the Sapphire category: “Queen Anne’s Heart” by Emilie Ades of Centauri Summer Arts Camp, Age 16.

 

The 2nd Place Winner of the Sapphire category: “The Voyager” by Josh Mou of Centauri Summer Arts Camp, Age 13.

 

The 2nd Place Winner of the Sapphire category: “Flower with a Sting” by Xander Atkin of Strathcona Wilderness Centre, Age 14.

 

The 3rd Place Winner of the Sapphire category: “Resting Dragon” by Whitney Higgins of Centauri Summer Arts Camp, Age 14.

 

The 3rd Place Winner of the Sapphire category: “Fairy Mushroom” by Madelyn McNally of Glen Bernard Camp, Age 11.

 

The Runner-Up of the Sapphire category: “Droplets” by Lucy Lumsden of Earthbound Kids/Camp Treetop, Age 11.

 

The Runner-Up of the Sapphire category: “Mantis on a Leaf” by Isabella Botelho of Earthbound Kids/Camp Treetop, Age 13.

 

The Runner-Up of the Sapphire category: “Queens Lace” by Athena Perez of Earthbound Kids/Camp Treetop, Age 10.

 


GEM Top

 

DIAMOND

The 1st Place Winner of the Diamond category: “My First Butterfly” by Charles-Étienne Robichaud of Camp Centennial, Age 11.

 

The 2nd Place Winner of the Diamond category: “Resting” by Evan Teti of Centauri Summer Arts Camp, Age 14.

 

The 3rd Place Winner of the Diamond category: “Flower Friend” by Stacy Neto of Glen Bernard Camp, Age 14.

 

The Runner-Up of the Diamond category: “Sunset Waves” by Kendra Levere of Glen Bernard Camp, Age 14.

 

GEM Top


 

CAMP WINNERS

Images by individual Camp Winners presented below are arranged by the name of the participating Summer Camp.

A quick link to a specific summer camp with its winning images is available from the links in this Table of Contents:

Summer Camps with Winning Images

Camp Centennial
Camp Potlatch
Camp Tanamakoon
Camp Tawingo
Centauri Summer Arts Camp
Earthbound Kids/Camp Treetop
Girl Guide Doe Lake Camp
Girl Guide Camp Woolsey
Glen Bernard Camp
Ness Lake Bible Camp
Pearce Williams Christian Centre
Red Pine Camp
Riverview Park and Zoo
Ronald McDonald House BC and Yukon
Strathcona Wilderness Centre
YMCA Camp Elphinstone
YMCA Camp Kanannaq
YWCA Camp Tapawingo


 

CAMP CENTENNIAL
The Winner of Camp Centennial: “The Sunflower” by Zacharie Richard, Age 11.

 


CAMP Top

CAMP POTLATCH
The Winner of Camp Potlatch: “Wonder Trees” by Furqan Bajwa, Age 13.

 


CAMP Top

CAMP TANAMAKOON
The Winner of Camp Tanamakoon: “Peace and Beauty in Nature” by Sahara Azar, Age 11.

 

Runner-Up of Camp Tanamakoon: “Lily Reflection” by Vivian Zhang, Age 10.

 


CAMP Top

CAMP TAWINGO
The Winner of Camp Tawingo: “The Owl Stare” by Gaspard Daveau, Age 14.

 

Runner-Up of Camp Tawingo: “Quiet Stream” by Alex Depew, Age 14.

 


CAMP Top

CENTAURI SUMMER ARTS CAMP
The Winner of Centauri Summer Arts Camp: “Honey B.” by Donna Sepehr, Age 17.

 

Runner-Up of Centauri Summer Arts Camp: “Hidden in the Underground” by Brynn Burley-Smith, Age 14.

 


CAMP Top

EARTHBOUND KIDS / CAMP TREETOP
The Winner of Earthbound Kids/Camp Treetop: “Trapped” by Josie Lumsden, Age 9.

 

Runner-Up of Earthbound Kids/Camp Treetop: “In Bloom” by Sara Bains, Age 11.

 


CAMP Top

GIRL GUIDES CAMP WOOLSEY
The Winner of Girl Guides Camp Woolsey: “Pink Flower” by Brianna Schnare, Age 11.

 


CAMP Top

GIRL GUIDES DOE LAKE CAMP
The Winner of Girl Guides Doe Lake Camp: “Berryboi” by Moon Ming, Age 12.

 


CAMP Top

GLEN BERNARD CAMP
The Winner of Glen Bernard Camp: “Serenity” by Clara Coelho, Age 14.

 

Runner-Up of Glen Bernard Camp: “The Adventurous Ladybug” by Deysha George-Pugliese, Age 12.

 


CAMP Top

NESS LAKE BIBLE CAMP
The Winner of Ness Lake Bible Camp: “Summer Flowers” by William Johnson, Age 16.

 


CAMP Top

PEARCE WILLIAMS CHRISTIAN CENTRE
The Winner of Pearce Williams Summer Camp: “Mushroom Garden” by Ariel Williams, Age 15.

 


CAMP Top

RED PINE CAMP
The Winner of Red Pine Camp: “Tree by the Roots” by Luther Szanyi, Age 11.

 


CAMP Top

The Winner of Riverview Park and Zoo: “Bee About to Fly” by Alec Oberer, Age 10.

 

The Winner of Riverview Park and Zoo: “Trees in the Sky” by Olivia Akiyama, Age 10.

 

Runner-Up of Riverview Park and Zoo: “Nature” by Oliver Clusiau-Bruckner, Age 10.

 


CAMP Top

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE BC AND YUKON
The Winner of Ronald McDonald House BC and Yukon: “Working Bee” by Olivia Ady, Age 12.

 

Runner-Up of Ronald McDonald House BC and Yukon: “The Light at the End of the Tree Spiral” by Isabella Ady, Age 12.

 


CAMP Top

STRATHCONA WILDERNESS CENTRE
The Winner of Strathcona Wilderness Centre: “Mischievous Friend” by Keegan Arndt, Age 14.

 

Runner-Up of Strathcona Wilderness Centre: “Blending In” by Markus Henze, Age 14.

 


CAMP Top

YMCA CAMP ELPHINSTONE
The Winner of YMCA Camp Elphinstone: “Ocean Flourish” by Halle Fang, Age 14.

 

Runner-Up of YMCA Camp Elphinstone: “Sap on a Tree” by Ava Martin, Age 12.

 


CAMP Top

YMCA CAMP KANANNAQ
The Winner of YMCA Camp Kanannaq: “Web Berries” by Cyanna Ryan, Age 11.

 


CAMP Top

YWCA CAMP TAPAWINGO
The Winner of YWCA Camp Tapawingo: “Berry Bash” by Sienna Hadad, Age 8.

 

Runner-Up of YWCA Camp Tapawingo: “Intricate Stripes” by Maya Quinn, Age 12.

 


CAMP Top 
 PAGE Top

 

Back to the Bondar Challenge.

Back to Other Activities of The Roberta Bondar Foundation.

Back to The Roberta Bondar Foundation home page.

Comments are closed.