Winners 2013 Summer Camp Bondar Challenge

 

The following are the Winners of the Bondar Challenge program held at summer camps across Canada in 2013. These images will be featured in the Foundation’s Travelling Exhibition and Learning Experience in selected venues in Canada and internationally.

Congratulations to all participants. Please click on a photo to see enlarged view.

These categories reflect the degree of difficulty in completing one of the four levels of the Bondar Challenge.

 

Diamond Level most experienced, most difficult

First place: Hoppin’ Around by Brianna Ramagnano (Camp Wenonah).

First Place – “Hoppin’ Around” by Brianna Ramagnano

First Place – “Hoppin’ Around” by Brianna Ramagnano

Second place: Under the Sea by Carley Moore (Camp Wenonah).

Second Place – “Under the Sea” by Carley Moore

Second Place – “Under the Sea” by Carley Moore

Third place: Bee’s Nap by Isabella Bosson (Camp Otterdale).

Third Place – “Bee’s Nap” by Isabella Bosson

Third Place – “Bee’s Nap” by Isabella Bosson

Honourable Mention: Dragonfly Against the Sky by Veronika Dornan (Camp Otterdale).

Honourable Mention – “Dragonfly Against the Sky” by Veronika Dornan

Honourable Mention – “Dragonfly Against the Sky” by Veronika Dornan

Honourable Mention: Dragonfly Sitting on a Stick by Emily Murray (Strathcona Wilderness Centre).

Honourable Mention – “Dragonfly Sitting on a Stick” by Emily Murray

Honourable Mention – “Dragonfly Sitting on a Stick” by Emily Murray

 

Sapphire Level

First place: Nature Hidden in Nature by Niamh Simone (Doe Lake).

First Place – “Nature Hidden in Nature” by Niamh Simone

First Place – “Nature Hidden in Nature” by Niamh Simone

Second place: The Abandoned Lily by Shannon Prouty (Camp Wenonah).

Second Place – “The Abandoned Lily” by Shannon Prouty

Second Place – “The Abandoned Lily” by Shannon Prouty

Third place: Berries by Lily Bouquison (Doe Lake).

Third Place – “Berries” by Lily Bouquison

Third Place – “Berries” by Lily Bouquison

Honourable Mention: Different Angles by Erin McJannet (Doe Lake).

Honourable Mention – “Different Angles” by Erin McJannet

Honourable Mention – “Different Angles” by Erin McJannet

Honourable Mention: Cool Green by Marlissa Gobeil (Camp Christopher).

Honourable Mention – “Cool Green” by Marlissa Gobeil

Honourable Mention – “Cool Green” by Marlissa Gobeil

 

Ruby Level

First place: A Giant Dandelion by Haley Bruder (Mill Creek Baptist Camp).

First Place – “A Giant Dandelion” by Haley Bruder

First Place – “A Giant Dandelion” by Haley Bruder

Second place: Lily by Margot Dent (Camp Tanamakoon).

Second Place – “Lily” by Margot Dent

Second Place – “Lily” by Margot Dent

Third place: Fungus Family by Anthony MacKay (Camp Christopher).

Third Place – “Fungus Family” by Anthony MacKay

Third Place – “Fungus Family” by Anthony MacKay

Honourable Mention: Bug’s Point of View by Christopher Oliver (Camp Otterdale).

Honourable Mention – “Bug’s Point of View” by Christopher Oliver

Honourable Mention – “Bug’s Point of View” by Christopher Oliver

Honourable Mention: My Flower by Jaylene (Mill Creek Baptist Camp).

Honourable Mention – “My Flower” by Jaylene

Honourable Mention – “My Flower” by Jaylene

 

Emerald Levelentry level or beginner

First place: The Lazy Bug by Puisand Lai (Camp Awakening).

First Place – “The Lazy Bug” by Puisand Lai

First Place – “The Lazy Bug” by Puisand Lai

Second place: Lily Pad by Hannah Fennell (Camp Tanamakoon).

Second Place – “Lily Pad” by Hannah Fennell

Second Place – “Lily Pad” by Hannah Fennell

Third place: The Intriguing Bug by Eh Ku Moo (Mill Creek Baptist Camp).

Third Place – “The Intriguing Bug” by Eh Ku Moo

Third Place – “The Intriguing Bug” by Eh Ku Moo

Honourable Mention: Colourful Bug by Yannik Deners (Camp Otterdale).

Honourable Mention – “Colourful Bug” by Yannik Deners

Honourable Mention – “Colourful Bug” by Yannik Deners

Honourable Mention: Lily by the Water by Zoe Milne (Camp Tanamakoon).

Honourable Mention – “Lily by the Water” by Zoe Milne

Honourable Mention – “Lily by the Water” by Zoe Milne

 

Back to Award Winners

Back to Programs for Camps.

Back to the Bondar Challenge.

Back to Other Activities of The Roberta Bondar Foundation.

Back to The Roberta Bondar Foundation home page.

Comments are closed.