Winners 2015
Summer Camp Bondar Challenge

 

The following are the Winners of the Bondar Challenge program held at summer camps across Canada in 2015. These images will be featured in the Foundation’s Travelling Exhibition and Learning Experience in selected venues in Canada and internationally.

Congratulations to all participants. Please click on a photo to see enlarged view.

These categories reflect the degree of difficulty in completing one of the four levels of the Bondar Challenge.

 

Diamond Level most experienced, most difficult

First place: Tall Trees by Olivia Boyuk (Age 14, Camp Woolsey).

First Place Diamond – “Tall Trees” by Olivia Boyuk

First Place Diamond – “Tall Trees” by Olivia Boyuk

Second place: The Hunter by Maud Swanborough (Age 14, Camp Tanamakoon).

Second Place Diamond – “The Hunter” by Maud Swanborough

Second Place Diamond – “The Hunter” by Maud Swanborough

Third place: Busy by Sophia Mills-Vissers (Age 16, Centauri Art Camp).

Third Place Diamond – “Busy” by Sophia Mills-Vissers

Third Place Diamond – “Busy” by Sophia Mills-Vissers

Runner Up: Mt Robson by Jared Chapman (Camp Kanannaq).

Runner Up Diamond – “Mt Robson” by Jared Chapman

Runner Up Diamond – “Mt Robson” by Jared Chapman

 

Sapphire Level

First place: In Flight by Emily Oliver (Age 15, Camp Tanamakoon).

First Place Sapphire – “In Flight” by Emily Oliver

First Place Sapphire – “In Flight” by Emily Oliver

Second place: Dragonfly on the Wall by Sydney Clayton (Age 15, Camp Tapawingo).

Second Place Sapphire – “Dragonfly on the Wall” by Sydney Clayton

Second Place Sapphire – “Dragonfly on the Wall” by Sydney Clayton

Third place: Warrior of the Wind by Charlotte Whitton (Age 13, Girl Guides Doe Lake).

Third Place Sapphire – “Warrior of the Wind” by Charlotte Whitton

Third Place Sapphire – “Warrior of the Wind” by Charlotte Whitton

Runner Up: Dragonfly by Dana De Graaf (Age 16, Centauri Summer Arts Camp).

Runner Up Sapphire – “Dragonfly” by Dana De Graaf

Runner Up Sapphire – “Dragonfly” by Dana De Graaf

 

Ruby Level

First place: The animals can do beautiful things to a simple tree by Nicholas Filiatrault (Age 14, Camp Elphinstone).

First Place Ruby – “The animals can do beautiful things to a simple tree” by Nicholas Filiatrault

First Place Ruby – “The animals can do beautiful things to a simple tree” by Nicholas Filiatrault

Second place: Frog in Disguise * by Danielle Garner (Age 12, Camp Kanannaq). [* ’cause it’s really a toad! — ed. ]

Second Place Ruby – “Frog in Disguise” by Danielle Garner

Second Place Ruby – “Frog in Disguise” by Danielle Garner

Third place: Mysteries of Nature by Kate McCallum (Age 12, Camp Tanamakoon).

Third Place Ruby – “Mysteries of Nature” by Kate McCallum

Third Place Ruby – “Mysteries of Nature” by Kate McCallum

Runner Up: Past Take-off by Emily Burke-Hall (Age 12, Camp Wenonah).

Runner Up Ruby – “Past Take-off” by Emily Burke-Hall

Runner Up Ruby – “Past Take-off” by Emily Burke-Hall

 

Emerald Levelentry level or beginner

First place: Super Cool Plants Inc by Everett Wheadon (Age 7, Camp Tamarack).

First Place Emerald – “Super Cool Plants Inc.” by Everett Wheadon

First Place Emerald – “Super Cool Plants Inc.” by Everett Wheadon

Second place: The 5 Flowers by Sophie Rorabeck (Age 10, Camp Tanamakoon).

Second Place Emerald – “The 5 Flowers” by Sophie Rorabeck

Second Place Emerald – “The 5 Flowers” by Sophie Rorabeck

Third place: Camping with Pals by Phoebe Irving (Age 11, Camp Woolsey).

Third Place Emerald – “Camping with Pals” by Phoebe Irving

Third Place Emerald – “Camping with Pals” by Phoebe Irving

Runner Up: Canadian Maple by Ella Sudney Williams (Age 8, Camp Otterdale).

Runner Up Emerald – “Canadian Maple” by Ella Sudney Williams

Runner Up Emerald – “Canadian Maple” by Ella Sudney Williams

 

Back to the Bondar Challenge.

Back to Other Activities of The Roberta Bondar Foundation.

Back to The Roberta Bondar Foundation home page.

Comments are closed.