Winners 2014
Summer Camp Bondar Challenge

 

The following are the Winners of the Bondar Challenge program held at summer camps across Canada in 2014. These images will be featured in the Foundation’s Travelling Exhibition and Learning Experience in selected venues in Canada and internationally.

Congratulations to all participants. Please click on a photo to see enlarged view.

These categories reflect the degree of difficulty in completing one of the four levels of the Bondar Challenge.

 

Diamond Level most experienced, most difficult

First place: A Rare Reflection by Alex Golds (Tanamakoon ON).

First Place Diamond – “A Rare Reflection” by Alex Golds

First Place Diamond – “A Rare Reflection” by Alex Golds

Second place: Frog in the Marsh by Isabel Cronin (Centauri Summer Arts Camp ON).

Second Place Diamond – “Frog in the Marsh” by Isabel Cronin

Second Place Diamond – “Frog in the Marsh” by Isabel Cronin

Third place: Blue Dots by Jade Fontana (Strathcona Wilderness Centre AB).

Third Place Diamond – “Blue Dots” by Jade Fontana

Third Place Diamond – “Blue Dots” by Jade Fontana

Honourable Mention: Still Rarity by Daphne Wheat (Centauri Summer Arts Camp ON).

Honourable Mention Diamond – “Still Rarity” by Daphne Wheat

Honourable Mention Diamond – “Still Rarity” by Daphne Wheat

Honourable Mention: Ripples by Veronica Pentland (Glen Bernard Camp ON).

Honourable Mention Diamond – “Ripples” by Veronica Pentland

Honourable Mention Diamond – “Ripples” by Veronica Pentland

 

Sapphire Level

First place: A Splash of Colour by Emily Chisholm (Tanamakoon ON).

First Place Sapphire – “A Splash of Colour” by Emily Chisholm

First Place Sapphire – “A Splash of Colour” by Emily Chisholm

Second place: Monarch on a Flower by Emma Stuart-Kiss (Centauri Summer Arts Camp ON).

Second Place Sapphire – “Monarch on a Flower” by Emma Stuart-Kiss

Second Place Sapphire – “Monarch on a Flower” by Emma Stuart-Kiss

Third place: Travelling Across the Earth by Lilly Bouquillon (Girl Guides Doe Lake ON).

Third Place Sapphire – “Travelling Across the Earth” by Lilly Bouquillon

Third Place Sapphire – “Travelling Across the Earth” by Lilly Bouquillon

Honourable Mention: Beetle by Amelie Desroches (Centauri Summer Arts Camp ON).

Honourable Mention Sapphire – “Beetle” by Amelie Desroches

Honourable Mention Sapphire – “Beetle” by Amelie Desroches

Honourable Mention: Beauty in a Small Flower by Emily Sevcik (Girl Guides Doe Lake ON).

Honourable Mention Sapphire – “Beauty in a Small Flower” by Emily Sevcik

Honourable Mention Sapphire – “Beauty in a Small Flower” by Emily Sevcik

 

Ruby Level

First place tie: Rocky Butterfly by Natasha Lisitsky (Girl Guides Doe Lake ON).

First Place Ruby – “Rocky Butterfly” by Natasha Lisitsky

First Place Ruby – “Rocky Butterfly” by Natasha Lisitsky

First place tie: Light Leaks by Lola Quinn (YMCA Elphinstone BC).

First Place Ruby – “Light Leaks” by Lola Quinn

First Place Ruby – “Light Leaks” by Lola Quinn

Third place: Summer Snow Day by Emily Burke-Hall (Wenonah ON).

Third Place Ruby – “Summer Snow Day” by Emily Burke-Hall

Third Place Ruby – “Summer Snow Day” by Emily Burke-Hall

Honourable Mention: A Day on a Flower by Sasha Steiner (Tanamakoon ON).

Honourable Mention Ruby – “A Day on a Flower” by Sasha Steiner

Honourable Mention Ruby – “A Day on a Flower” by Sasha Steiner

 

Emerald Levelentry level or beginner

First place: Firework Flowers by Lydia Charters (Camp Centennial NB).

First Place Emerald – “Firework Flowers” by Lydia Charters

First Place Emerald – “Firework Flowers” by Lydia Charters

Second place: The Water Bloom by Kathryn Howden (Ryde Lake Camp ON).

Second Place Emerald – “The Water Bloom” by Kathryn Howden

Second Place Emerald – “The Water Bloom” by Kathryn Howden

Third place: White Blossoms by Nora Keegan (Tanamakoon ON).

Third Place Emerald – “White Blossoms” by Nora Keegan

Third Place Emerald – “White Blossoms” by Nora Keegan

Honourable Mention: Owen’s Bee-like Fly by Owen Thompson (Lakefield College School Camp ON).

Honourable Mention Emerald – “Owen’s Bee-like Fly” by Owen Thompson

Honourable Mention Emerald – “Owen’s Bee-like Fly” by Owen Thompson

 

Back to Award Winners

Back to Programs for Camps.

Back to the Bondar Challenge.

Back to Other Activities of The Roberta Bondar Foundation.

Back to The Roberta Bondar Foundation home page.

Comments are closed.